In re Able Laboratories Securities Litigation
[…] Id. at 773-74. In stark contrast, the allegations before this Court involve high ranking officers of the Company, and not outside third parties. As a result, the cases cited by Shah's counsel are not applicable to this Court's evaluation of the present case.

The motions to dismiss Count II of the Complaint will be denied.

D. Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

1. Timeliness of Section 18 Claim

Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ("Exchange Act"), 15 U.S.C. § 78r, provides an express statute of limitations for any claims that allege a violation of that section. According to § 18(c), "[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the cause of action and within three years after such cause of action accrued." 15 U.S.C. § 78r(c).