In re Able Laboratories Securities Litigation
[…] "'Rule 9(b) requires a plaintiff to plead (1) a specific false representation [or omission] of material fact; (2) knowledge by the person who made it of its falsity; (3) ignorance of its falsity by the person to whom it was made; (4) the intention that it should be acted upon; and (5) that the plaintiff acted upon it to his damage.'"Suprema, 438 F.3d at 276 (quoting In re Rockefeller Ctr. Props., 311 F.3d at 216 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).

The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act ("PSLRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4, further refines this standard by requiring that a complaint which asserts a § 10(b) claim "shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1).