In re Abengoa Bioenergy Biomass of Kan., Llc.
[…] Section § 1122(a) prohibits placing dissimilar claims in the same class. There is no dispute that substantially similar claims may be classified together, but no corollary that similar claims must be classed together. The time sequence here makes it highly unlikely that ABBK's plan was intended to target Drivetrain's claims to gain a voting advantage. Rather, ABBK's plan subordinated all the other intercompany claims to those of the third-party creditors. It is unlikely that a reviewing court will find that I erred in that finding.

See Opinion, pp. 34-35.

Section 1122(a) states: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." Nothing in the bankruptcy code prohibits the separate classification of like claims into different classes so long as that is not done for the purpose of gerrymandering voting on the plan.