In re A.B.
[…] Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety ("P.S.") § 5-133(d)(1), "a person who is under the age of 21 years may not possess a regulated firearm," subject to several enumerated exceptions, e.g., a member of the armed forces. "'In order for . . . evidence supporting [a] handgun possession conviction to be sufficient, it must demonstrate either directly or inferentially that [the defendant] exercised some dominion or control over the handgun." McNeal v. State, 200 Md. App. 510, 524 (2011) (quoting Parker v. State, 402 Md. 372, 407 (2007)). See also Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 5-101(v) ("'Possess' means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.").

Although [P.S.] Section 5-133[] is silent concerning the mens rea required, the Court of Appeals has held that a "possession conviction normally requires knowledge of the illicit item."