In re Aaron Pringle
[…] This "provision entitles a debtor to exclude from property of the estate any interest in a plan or trust that contains a transfer restriction enforceable under any relevant nonbankruptcy law." Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 758 (1992). Thus, in order for § 541(c)(2) to apply, three requirements must be satisfied: 1) the debtor's interest must be a beneficial interest in a trust; (2) there must be a restriction on the transfer of that beneficial interest; and (3) the restriction must be enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law. Id.

The Plan here is known as a "457 Plan." 26 U.S.C. § 457(g) provides:

(1) In general. — A plan maintained by an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as an eligible deferred compensation plan unless all assets and income of the plan described in subsection (b)(6) are held in trust for the exclusive benefit of participants and their beneficiaries.

26 U.S.C. § 457(g).

The trustee concedes that the Plan at issue satisfies the trust requirement. The Plan provides: