In re A.A.N.
[…] Because the family code does not expressly address permanent injunctions in suits affecting the parent-child relationship, see Peck v. Peck, 172 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied), we apply the rules applicable to permanent injunctions in civil cases generally. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.003(a) (West 2014) ("Except as otherwise provided by this title, proceedings shall be as in civil cases generally.").

To be entitled to a permanent injunction, the party seeking the injunction must plead and prove (1) a wrongful act, (2) imminent harm, (3) irreparable injury, and (4) absence of an adequate remedy at law. See Indian Beach Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Linden, 222 S.W.3d 682, 690 (Tex.