In re A.A.
[…] It is commendable that Mother had begun counseling by the time of the hearing. As the juvenile courts implied finding indicates, however, evaluation was important to making a finding that Mother had successfully overcome the past deficiencies in her judgment. The juvenile courts finding that an Evidence Code section 730 psychological evaluation of Mother was needed is supported by the same substantial evidence that supports the juvenile courts finding that the children remained at a substantial risk of harm.

Hereinafter such evaluation is referred to as a "730 evaluation." Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

Mother relies on Laurie S. v. Superior Court (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 195 in asserting that the Evidence Code section 730 evaluation order violated Mothers privacy rights.