In re A.A.
[…] Id.

I. THE JUVENILE COURT DID NOT ERR OR CLEARLY ERR IN CONCLUDING THAT THE UNDISPUTED FACTS SATISFIED THE STATUTORY CRITERIA FOR ISSUANCE OF A PEACE ORDER.

A. The Juvenile Court Did Not Err in Concluding That J.S. Proved by Clear and Convincing Evidence That A.A. Had Committed an Assault and a Statutory Sexual Offense.

A.A. first argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that J.S. proved by clear and convincing evidence statutory requirements for the issuance of a peace order. Under § 3-8A-19.2 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, a court may issue a peace order to protect a victim if it "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in § 3-8A-19.1(b) of this subtitle against the victim . . . ." Here, the juvenile court found that A.A. committed two of the specified acts: "assault in any degree" and "rape or statutory sexual offense (or attempt) in any degree." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-19.1(b)(iii) & (iv).