In re A.A.
[…] A.A.'s only argument that the incident did not constitute a sexual offense is his contention that J.S.'s testimony that she initially believed A.A. just wanted a friendly hug somehow contradicted her testimony as to the nonconsensual events that followed when he instead started to grab her and prevented her from escaping. There was no contradiction in J.S.'s testimony, which established sufficient grounds for the juvenile court to conclude that A.A. had committed a sexual offense when he grabbed her buttocks without her consent. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-308(b)(1) (defining fourth degree sexual offense to include a person engaging in "sexual contact with another without the consent of the other"); § 3-301(e)(1) (defining "sexual contact" to include "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party").

A.A. argues that the juvenile court erred by showing favoritism toward the unrepresented J.S. by guiding her testimony, which otherwise was too vague to meet the statutory requirements.