In re a Lien By Exec. Office Park of Durham Ass'n
[…] Id. ¶ 21. The Court of Appeals, therefore, vacated the trial court's order affirming the clerk of court's order authorizing sale and remanded for dismissal. Id. ¶ 22. The Court of Appeals declined to address Rock's remaining argument that he was not in default. Id.

¶ 4 Executive Office petitioned this Court for discretionary review pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-31. This Court allowed the petition for discretionary review. II. Analysis

¶ 5 On appeal to this Court, Executive Office argues that the Court of Appeals erred because the clear and express language of N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) provides that "[ section] 47C-3-116 (Lien for Assessments) ... appl[ies] to all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986, unless the declaration expressly provides to the contrary," N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) (2021) (emphasis added), and Executive Office's Declaration does not expressly prohibit power of sale foreclosures.

In June 2022, the General Assembly amended this subsection. Act of 29 June 2022, S.L. 2022-12, § 3.(a), https://www.ncleg.gov/Sessions/2021/Bills/Senate/PDF/S278v4.pdf. Executive Office has not argued that this amendment applies to this matter.

¶ 6 We agree that the Court of Appeals erred. This Court reviews decisions by the Court of Appeals for error of law. N.C. R. App. P. 16(a). Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law and are reviewed de novo. In re Summons Issued to Ernst & Young , LLP , 363 N.C. 612, 616, 684 S.E.2d 151 (2009).

¶ 7 In its entirety, N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) states:

This Chapter applies to all condominiums created within this State after October 1, 1986. G.S. 47C-1-105 (Separate Titles and Taxation), 47C-1-106 (Applicability of Local Ordinances, Regulations, and Building Codes), 47C-1-107 (Eminent Domain), 47C-2-103 (Construction and Validity of Declaration and Bylaws), 47C-2-104 (Description of Units), 47C-2-121 (Merger or Consolidation of Condominiums), 47C-3-102(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through (16)(Powers of Unit Owners’ Association), 47C-3103 (Executive board members and officers), 47C-3-107.1 (Procedures for fines and suspension of condominium privileges or services), 47C-3-108 (Meetings), 47C-3-111 (Tort and Contract Liability), 47C-3-112 (Conveyance or Encumbrance of Common Elements), 47C-3-116 (Lien for Assessments), 47C-3-118 (Association Records), 47C-3-121 (American and State flags and political sign displays), and 47C-4-117 (Effect of Violation on Rights of Action; Attorney's Fees) and G.S. 47C-1-103 (Definitions), to the extent

necessary in construing any of these sections, apply to all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986, unless the declaration expressly provides to the contrary. Those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws, or plats or plans of those condominiums.

N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 8 As relevant to this matter, the legislature provided in subsection 47C-3-116(f) that: