In re a Lien By Exec. Office Park of Durham Ass'n
[…] ¶ 15 The foregoing language neither expressly excludes foreclosure by power of sale nor limits Executive Office's foreclosure authority to only judicial foreclosures. Rather, the Declaration expressly allows for foreclosure of a claim of lien but does not elaborate further. In other words, no provision in the Declaration before us is "invalidated" by the application of N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-116(f), which permits the power of sale for foreclosure in certain circumstances. See N.C.G.S. § 47C-1-102(a) ("Those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations ....") (emphasis added)).