In re a DEA-Owned Cummins Allison Brand money Counter
[…] B. Search Warrant - Request to Search and Seize Evidence from Money Counter for Thirty Days

The United States originally requested one tracking warrant for the seizure of location information and currency-count information from the installed device. The Court denied that application because, in the case of seizing currency-count information, the Money Counter does not satisfy the definition of a “tracking device.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b) (defining “tracking device” as an “electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of movement of a person or object”) (emphasis added).