In re 7677 Real St., LLC
[…] Janvey, 487 S.W.3d at 562. The Hovels assert constructive fraudulent transfer claims under two TUFTA sections: Sections 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a). Under Section 24.005(a)(2), a transfer is constructively fraudulent when it is made "without receiving a reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and the "remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small" or the debtor intended to incur or would incur "debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(2). Under Section 24.006(a), a transfer is constructively fraudulent when the debtor made the transfer "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and "the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer." Id. § 24.006(a).

Both of these claims require a showing of (1) a transfer made without receiving a "reasonably equivalent value" in return for the transfer and (2) an insolvency or inability to pay debts. See KCM Fin. LLC v. Bradshaw, 457 S.W.3d 70, 89 (Tex. 2015).