In re 650 Fifth Ave. Co.
[…] These are exactly the kinds of meaningful restrictions over real property and interests in the same that rise to the level of a seizure as opposed to a mere restraining order. See, e.g., James Daniel Good, 510 U.S. at 54; 408 Peyton Rd., 162 F.3d at 650. Accordingly, we affirm the district court's finding that the Building was seized.

B. Whether Seizure of the Building Violated Due Process

1. Applicable Law

Section 983 of Title 18 of the United States Code sets forth the "[g]eneral rules for civil forfeiture proceedings." 18 U.S.C. § 983. Section 983 permits courts to issue a protective order to "seize, secure, maintain, or preserve the availability of property subject to civil forfeiture," and such orders may be entered prior to judgment. Id. § 983(j)(1).