In re 650 Fifth Ave. Co.
[…] See, e.g., James Daniel Good, 510 U.S. at 54; 408 Peyton Rd., 162 F.3d at 650. Accordingly, we affirm the district court's finding that the Building was seized.

B. Whether Seizure of the Building Violated Due Process

1. Applicable Law

Section 983 of Title 18 of the United States Code sets forth the "[g]eneral rules for civil forfeiture proceedings." 18 U.S.C. § 983. Section 983 permits courts to issue a protective order to "seize, secure, maintain, or preserve the availability of property subject to civil forfeiture," and such orders may be entered prior to judgment. Id. § 983(j)(1).

Section 985, however, governs civil forfeiture of "real property and interests in real property" and provides that "real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture." Id. § 985(b)(1)(A), (f)(1). Section 985 contains two exceptions to this prohibition on pre-judgment seizures of real property: (1) where, on the Government's application, the court conducts a pre-seizure probable cause "hearing in which the property owner has a meaningful opportunity to be heard" or (2) where the court determines "that there is probable cause for the forfeiture and that there are exigent circumstances that permit the Government to seize the property without prior notice and an opportunity for the property owner to be heard." Id. § 985(d)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).