In re 3M Combat Arms Earplug Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] See Blatchley v. St. Anthony Summit Med. Center, 822 Fed.Appx. 663, 666 (10th Cir. 2020); U.S. Welding, Inc. v. Tecsys, Inc., Case No. 14-cv-778, 2015 WL 300419, at *3 (D. Colo. Jan. 22, 2015); Resolution Trust Corp. v. Deloitte & Touche, 818 F.Supp. 1406, 1407-08 (D. Colo. 1993). Under Colorado law, “negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered . . . if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was . . . at fault within ninety days of commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b) (emphasis added). Additionally, “[t]he notice shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name . . . together with a brief statement of the basis” for the nonparty's liability. Id. In a negligence action, the defendant's brief statement cannot be a “bald allegation” and must connect actual facts to each element of negligence alleged. Redden v. SCI Colorado Funeral Servs., Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 81 (Colo. 2001) (en banc) (citing Sandoval v.