In re 220 CPS Save Our Homes Asson.
[…] Discussion

On a motion pursuant to CPLR 7804 (f) to dismiss an Article 78 proceeding for failure to state a cause of action, the court must assume the truth of the allegations in the petition, view them in their most favorable light and determine whether or not, based on the facts alleged, the pleading states a legally cognizable claim (Matter of Northway 11 Communities, Inc. v Town Bd. of Town of Malta, 300 AD2d 786 [3d Dept 2002]).

Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0109 (2) provides that:

All agencies (or applicant as hereinafter provided) shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.