In re 2014 Mazda M6
[…] We do not agree.

Although Hensley made this argument below, the trial court did not specifically rule on whether there was excusable neglect. However, it is implicit in the court's denial of Hensley's motion for Rule 60(b) relief that it did not find excusable neglect. Indeed, the court in its ruling stated, "The statutory language of Arizona's forfeiture statutes is unambiguous . . . ."

¶14 Section 13-4309(3)(c) provides that the notice of claim filed by an owner or interest holder in the property must comply with the requirement in A.R.S. § 13-4311(E) and (F). Section 13-4311(F) states "[n]o extension of time for the filing of a claim may be granted." Consequently, even if the trial court could find Hensley's delay "excusable" for the purposes of granting relief under Rule 60(b), his claim in forfeiture would only be valid if the court also retroactively granted him an extension to file his claim through December 31, 2018. Any such extension,