In re 1Point Solutions, LLC
[…] S.D. Fla. 1994) (Employee contributions to 401(k) plan withheld from wages by employer/debtor were held in trust on petition date and were not property of the estate, "[t]his is true even if the monies were not segregated, provided that the monies were available in the Debtor's general funds. The trust obligation does not extend to unpaid employer contributions.").

Under ERISA, "all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees." 29 U.S.C. 1103(a). Assets in an ERISA trust are "held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to the participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(1).