In re 1Point Solutions, LLC
[…] The actual funds contributed by the Defendants were commingled and stolen, and therefore retained no trust attributes at the time of the transfers the trustee seeks to avoid.

These adversary proceedings frame a tension between the Bankruptcy Code and ERISA. A central purpose of ERISA is to "offer employees enhanced protection for their benefits." Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 497, 116 S. Ct. 1065, 134 L. Ed. 2d 130 (1996); 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (ERISA was enacted "to protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries"). Pension plans and the employees they serve often become creditors in bankruptcy cases—competing with other creditors for limited assets.