In re 1Point Solutions, LLC
[…] Sharon Steel Corp., 41 F.3d 92, 98 (3d Cir. 1998).

Having found the existence of a trust for the benefit of the IRS in "the amount" of tax collected or withheld, the Supreme Court next considered "whether the particular dollars that [debtor] paid to the IRS from its general operating accounts were `property of the debtor.'" Begier, 496 U.S. at 62. The Court rejected common law trust rules:

Under common-law principles, a trust is created in property; a trust therefore does not come into existence until the settlor identifies an ascertainable interest in property to be the trust res. A § 7501 trust is radically different from the common-law paradigm, however. That provision states that "the amount of [trust-fund] tax . . . collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." Unlike a common-law trust, in which the settlor sets aside particular property as the trust res, § 7501 creates a trust in an abstract "amount"—a dollar figure not tied to any particular assets—rather than in the actual dollars withheld.