In re 13 Ballots
[…] The family member or other person providing such assistance shall certify that he did assist the voter and will maintain the secrecy of the vote by both printing and signing his name in the space provided on the certificate. In no event may a candidate for election provide such assistance, nor may any person, at the time of providing such assistance, campaign or electioneer on behalf of any candidate. [Emphasis supplied]

This statute obviously prohibits the assistance which the candidates provided. However, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973aa-6, a part of the federal Voting Rights Act, provides:

Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.

Which statute controls?