In re S.A.K.
[…] In In re J.N.F., 887 A.2d 775 (Pa. Super. 2005), this Court held, consistent with the text of Section 2313(a.1), that the parent must request a court-appointed attorney once notified of the requirement to do so. Id. at 780. In that case, this Court concluded that the father, who was incarcerated, was provided with adequate notice that he was required to affirmatively request an attorney.

The appointment of counsel for indigent parents in termination proceedings is controlled by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a.1), which states, in pertinent part, the following:

(a.1) PARENT.—The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent , the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship.

(emphasis added).

In [that] case, the original termination petition contained a notice that stated the following:

You have a right to be represented at the hearing by a lawyer; however, it is not necessary to have a lawyer at this hearing.