In re B.A.L.
[…] Failure to do so and to properly serve the lists on all necessary parties shall result in the parties' witnesses and evidence being excluded from trial.

The parties are advised that failure to appear at the next hearing may result in an adverse judgment including, but not limited to, dismissal of these proceedings, the issuance of a warrant, the issuance of an order for parenting time or visitation, or change in custody.

Journal Entry, March 13, 2015.

R.C. 3109.042(A) provides in pertinent part: “An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation.”

{¶ 11} On March 18, 2015, the father filed a motion to show cause because the mother had not returned the child after her weekend visitation on March 15, and he believed that the mother had returned to Georgia with the child.