In re 1020 Warburton Ave. Realty Corp.
[…] Under New York state law, a foreclosure action is not maintainable without leave of the court while an action is pending against the mortgage guarantors. The debtor cites New York Real Property Actions and Proceeding, ("RPAPL") § 1301 as the basis for invoking the election of remedies doctrine.

RPAPL § 1301 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclosure the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment . . . and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied.

2. While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.