In Matter of Zimmerman
[…] D.t. #12 Ex. 5 at 2. The bankruptcy court therefore appropriately noted that "although . . . there may have been an agreement between the Trustee and . . . Countrywide that the property could be abandoned, it never was abandoned." D.t. #11 Ex. A-6 at 13:11-13.

B. Statutory Requirements.

Assuming arguendo that the order may be reasonably read as an attempt by the Trustee to abandon the subject property, the order still would not have the legal effect of an abandonment. To abandon property of an estate, a bankruptcy trustee must comply with 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). This provision of the Bankruptcy Code states that "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). A trustee is thus required to give notice to all creditors of an intent to abandon estate property. See Fed.R.Bankr.P. 6007(a) ("trustee or debtor in possession shall give notice of a proposed abandonment or disposition of property to . . . all creditors[.]").