In Matter of Zimmerman
[…] Catalan, 279 F.3d at 686. "[A]n order lifting the automatic stay by itself does not release the estate's interest in the property and the act of lifting the automatic stay is not analogous to an abandonment of the property." Id. at 687 (internal quotes and citations omitted).

The preamble of the October 27, 2005 order states that the "Trustee agrees that there is no equity in the subject property, and has agreed to abandon the same." D.t. #11 Ex. A-3 at 1. With respect to the first clause of this statement, 11 U.S.C. § 554(a) provides that a "trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is . . . of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." A trustee's agreement that there is no equity in the subject property, however, cannot be equated with a statement that the subject property is of "inconsequential value and benefit to the estate" under § 554(a). See In re Viet Vu, 245 B.R. 644, 647 (9th Cir.