In Matter of Welfare of T.M.W
[…] In re Welfare of U.S., 612 N.W.2d 192, 195 (Minn.App. 2000).

In determining whether to certify a juvenile to stand trial as an adult, the court must consider: (1) the seriousness of the offense; (2) the culpability of the child in committing the offense; (3) the child's prior record of delinquency; (4) the child's programming history; (5) the adequacy of punishment and programming available in the juvenile system; and (6) the dispositional options available for the child. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4 (2004). The greatest weight must be placed on factors one and three. Id. Because appellant was 16 years old and was charged with offenses carrying presumptively executed prison sentences, appellant was required to rebut by "clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety." Id., subd. 3(2).

Here, the evidence regarding the seriousness of the offense and appellant's prior record of delinquency is significant. The seriousness of a residential burglary involving the stabbing of a resident and the infliction of great bodily harm is self-evident.