In Matter of Welfare of Children of L.S
[…] In doing so, the department acted in accordance with Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 22.01, which states that an adjudicated, noncustodial parent, not already a party, shall be a participant to a juvenile-protection matter. Under Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 21.01, the department was not obligated to make appellant a party until the petition for termination of parental rights. Appellant has not demonstrated how the department's adherence to the rules of juvenile protection renders the department's efforts unreasonable.

C. Neglected and in foster care

Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(8), "[t]he juvenile court may upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child if it finds that . . . the child is neglected and in foster care." To determine whether a child is neglected and in foster care, the court shall consider, among other [non-exclusive] factors, the appropriateness and adequacy of services provided or offered to the parent to facilitate a reunion. Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 9(5) (2004).