In Matter of Welfare of Children of L.S
[…] See In re Welfare of J.S., 470 N.W.2d 697, 703 (Minn.App. 1991) ("Failure to cooperate with the rehabilitation plan supports the conclusion that the present conditions will continue for a prolonged, indeterminate period."), review denied (Minn. July 24, 1991).

Thus, it appears that the district court's findings under the statutory criteria are supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly erroneous.

B. Reasonable efforts

Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5), a juvenile court may terminate all rights of a parent to a child if the court finds "that following the child's placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child's placement." As noted above, the department put forth reasonable efforts to reunify appellant with his children, and there is substantial evidence in the record supporting the district court's conclusion that the conditions leading to placement were not remedied and will not be remedied in the foreseeable