In Matter of Welfare of Children of L.S
[…] In re Welfare of P.J.K., 369 N.W.2d 286, 290 (Minn. 1985).

A. Neglect of parental duties

Appellant challenges the district court's decision to terminate his parental rights based on the finding that appellant intentionally neglected to comply with the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship. Those duties include "providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and development, if the parent is physically and financially able." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). The statute further requires a finding that "either reasonable efforts by the social services agency have failed to correct the conditions that formed the basis of the petition or reasonable efforts would be futile and therefore unreasonable." Id.

Appellant argues that the record lacks substantial evidence that appellant refused to comply with the duties of the parent-child relationship because the district court made no finding that appellant was financially able to provide M.D. and T.D. with appropriate care.