In Matter of Verilink Corporation
[…] Yet, the Nelson court clearly recognized that law firms are covered by the ALSLA.

See ALA. CODE § 34-3-6(a) providing that "[o]nly persons as are regularly licensed have authority to practice law" in the State of Alabama.