In Matter of Verilink Corporation
[…] See In re Verilink Corp., 410 B.R. 697, 705 (N.D. Ala. 2009).

See Martin Martin v. Jones, 541 S.2d 1 (Ala. 1989) (finding that a Mississippi law firm in which neither of the attorneys in the law firm were licensed to practice law in Alabama was estopped from asserting breach of contract claim against clients in Alabama).

In Alabama Educ. Ass'n v. Nelson, 770 So. 2d 1057, 1058 (Ala. 2000), the Alabama Supreme Court recognized that the first sentence in § 6-5-572(2) which reads "Anyone licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama or engaged in the practice of law in the State of Alabama," is written in the disjunctive using the word "or." The Alabama Supreme court stated that "[u]nder § 6-5-572(2), a `legal service provider' can be either: (1) a person licensed to practice law in the State of Alabama, or (2) a person engaged in the practice of law in the State of Alabama."