In Matter of Verilink Corporation
[…] . . . .

We note that throughout the ALSLA, the language used by the Legislature indicates that the Act was intended to apply to lawyers and law firms. For example, § 5-572(3)(a) sets out the "standard of care" a "legal service provider" is to observe:

"The standard of care applicable to a legal service provider is that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated legal service providers in the same general line of practice in the same general locality ordinarily have and exercise in a like case."

. . . .

Clearly this section contemplates that the ALSLA is to be applied only to lawyers and to law firms — including professional corporations, associations, and partnerships — whose membership is composed solely of lawyers acting for the purpose of providing legal services.