In Matter of Verilink Corporation
[…] See also Rule IV(A) of the Rules Governing Admission to the Alabama State Bar providing that "(a)ny person who is at least nineteen (19) years of age, who has complied with the requirements of Rule I, and whose character and fitness have been approved by the Committee on Character and Fitness, is entitled to be examined for admission to the Alabama State Bar . . ." Nothing in the Rules Governing Admission to the Alabama State Bar provides for the admission of law firms to the Alabama State Bar. See also ALA. CODE § 40-12-49(a) providing that "(e)ach attorney engaged in the practice of law shall pay an annual license tax to the state, but none to the county. . . . If business is conducted as a firm or as a corporation in which more than one lawyer is engaged, each lawyer shall pay such license tax. . . ."