In Matter of Verilink Corporation
[…] See also Terry Uniform Co., LLC v. Delong (In re Terry Manufacturing Co., Inc.), 358 B.R. 429 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2006) (finding that an attorney who engaged in the practice of law as counsel of record in at least three separate cases in Alabama courts was subject to the ALSLA even though he was not licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama).

Wachovia v. Jones, Morrison Womack, 2009 WL 3064785 *27 (Ala. 2009).

The ALSLA contains a two year statute of limitations and a four year statute of repose. Section 6-5-574 provides as follows:

(a) All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier, provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure, except that an act or omission or failure giving rise to a claim which occurred before August 1, 1987, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date.