In Matter of V.A.S.
[…] Therefore, we do not further address this part of their argument. Accordingly, respondents' arguments are overruled.

II and III

Respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights upon grounds unsupported by findings of fact based upon clear, cogent and convincing evidence. We disagree.

Our Juvenile Code contemplates a two-stage proceeding for the termination of parental rights. During the initial, adjudicatory stage prescribed by section 7B-1109, "[t]he court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2005).