In Matter of V.A.S.
[…] We disagree.

Our Juvenile Code contemplates a two-stage proceeding for the termination of parental rights. During the initial, adjudicatory stage prescribed by section 7B-1109, "[t]he court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2005). The second, dispositional stage is governed by North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1110, which provides, "[a]fter an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2005). The trial court need not conduct a separate and distinct hearing for each stage, however, and may hear adjudicatory and dispositional evidence concurrently, provided that it applies the appropriate standard of proof at each stage.