In Matter of United Pub. v. Conty. Hawai'i
[…] HRS § 603-1(1) (Supp. 2010).

County contends that pursuant to HRS § 65 8A-27 (Supp. 2010), the Third Circuit Court, not the First Circuit Court, was the proper venue for the court proceeding to confirm the Arbitration Award. County argues that the CBA is silent on where an arbitration hearing should be held, County arbitration hearings on the merits are always held within the third judicial circuit, and County would never have consented to move an evidentiary hearing outside the third judicial circuit because most of the witnesses lived in that circuit.

HRS § 658A-27 provides:

HRS § 658A-27 Venue. A motion pursuant to section 658A-5 shall be made in the court of the circuit in which the agreement to arbitrate specifies the arbitration hearing is to be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the court of the circuit in which it was held. Otherwise, the motion may be made in the court of any circuit in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if no adverse party has a residence or place of business in this State, in the court of any circuit in this State. All subsequent motions shall be made in the court hearing the initial motion unless the court otherwise directs.

This court takes judicial notice that the third judicial circuit is comprised of the island of Hawai'i. HRS § 603-1(3) (Supp. 2010).

County also contends that an arbitration hearing on the merits was never held and, therefore, under HRS § 658A-27, the proper venue was "any circuit in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business." County reasons that because it was the adverse party with its place of business in the third judicial circuit, the Third Circuit Court was the proper venue. Lastly, County claims the First Circuit Court had previously ruled that the Third Circuit Court was the proper venue to hear this case.