In Matter of United Pub. v. Conty. Hawai'i
[…] 15.20b.3. A matter that is not specifically set forth in this Agreement shall not be subject to arbitration.

15.20b.4. The Arbitrator shall not consider allegations which have not been alleged in Steps 1 and 2.

(Emphasis added.)

Under Section 15.20b.4., the arbitrator may not consider allegations that were not alleged at Step 1 or Step 2 of the grievance process. However, the arbitrator may consider a request for summary disposition under HRS § 658A-15(b)(2) (Supp. 2010), which provides that, with notification to the other parties, a party may ask an arbitrator to "decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue."

Here, UPW filed a motion for summary disposition to estop County from re-litigating the issue of holiday pay.