In Matter of United Pub. v. Conty. Hawai'i
[…] In its opening brief, County concedes that the Arbitrator has the authority to fix the date, time, and place of the hearing. Therefore, County's contention that the CBA was silent on where the arbitration hearing should be held is without merit.

County next argues that only pre-arbitration hearings were held, no arbitration hearing on the merits was conducted, and, thus, there was no arbitration.

Pursuant to HRS § 658A-27, when an arbitration hearing has been held, any application for judicial relief is made in the court where the arbitration hearing was held; "[o]therwise, the motion may be made in the court of any circuit in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business."

Under well-established rules of statutory construction,