In Matter of Trapp
[…] Without ruling on whether the amended claim would have been allowed had a motion for reconsideration or some other request for judicial action been timely filed, I must affirm the bankruptcy court's holding that an amended proof of claim filed after entry of an order of confirmation does not become an allowed claim absent a motion for reconsideration or other appropriate action by the creditor.

Id.

Unlike Carr, the case at hand involves a post-petition claim, not a pre-petition claim. Section 1305 of the Bankruptcy Code, which was not involved in Carr, specifically provides for the filing of certain post-petition claims as follows:

(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor —

(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending . . .

(b) . . . a claim filed under subsection (a) of this section shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title, . . . the same as if such claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition.

Thus, § 1305(a) gives the Department the right to file a post-petition claim, while subsection (b) addresses allowance or disallowance of the Department's claim. According to § 1305(b), this Court must look to § 502 for the allowance or disallowance of a post-petition claim.