In Matter of T.R
[…] There must also be a likelihood that the individual constitutes a danger to himself or others. . . . In addition, this danger must be evidenced by a `"recent overt act, attempt, or threat.'"

T.R. threatened to kill police officers and attempted to swallow a cell phone, which stuck in her throat. These are clear examples of recent overt acts of dangerousness-at the very least to herself-supporting the district court's November 2, 2010 commitment. See Iowa Code § 229.1(17)(a) ("Is likely to physically injure the person's self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.").

In addition, there is clear evidence that supports the alternative finding under section 229.1(17)(c) ("Is unable to satisfy [her] needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death" "unable to satisfy the person's physical needs.") Dr. Ocampo testified that T.R., "without medications with this paranoid delusion she couldn't stand on her own. She doesn't have group support. She doesn't have a place to go, and she's not aware of all of this."