In Matter of Thomas
[…] Specific findings ensure that statutory requirements for commitment have been met and also facilitate effective appellate review. See In re Stewart, 352 N.W.2d 811, 813 (Minn.App. 1984) (observing legislative mandate for specific findings). For these reasons, this court has held that legally insufficient findings require remand. See In re Danielson, 398 N.W.2d 32, 37 (Minn.App. 1986) (remanding for detailed findings when the district court failed to cite specific conduct that justified commitment).

Appellant asserts that under Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2 (2006), the district court was required to "specifically state the proposed patient's conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met." Appellant argues that the district court's findings failed to satisfy the requisites of the statute and were too vague to enable meaningful review because (1) the district court's findings failed to identify the victim who incurred the serious injuries; and (2) the district court, in support of its finding that appellant was substantially likely to commit future harmful acts, only referenced appellant's "lengthy history of assaultive behavior."

We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2, requires that the district court find the facts "specifically . . . [and] specifically state the proposed patient's conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met." Here, the district court's findings meet the requirements of section 253B.09, subd 2. As noted previously, the district court found that appellant