In Matter of Thomas
[…] The supreme court has cautioned that courts must pay due respect to the difference between the less-serious conduct required for commitment as mentally ill and the more serious conduct required for indeterminate commitment as mentally ill and dangerous. In re Kottke, 433 N.W.2d 881, 884 (Minn. 1988). Commitment as mentally ill requires a showing only of "a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others," as demonstrated by a failure to obtain necessities or "a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others." Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a)(3) (2006) (emphasis added). In contrast, commitment as mentally ill and dangerous requires a showing of "a clear danger to the safety of others," as demonstrated by a showing that "the person has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another," and is substantially likely to do so in the future. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(b) (emphasis added).

Appellant concedes that she satisfied the requirements for commitment as a "person who is mentally ill."