In Matter of the Welfare of L. B
[…] See S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d at 733 (observing that district courts are owed "[c]onsiderable deference" because of their "superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses").

The district court also concluded that all seven children are in need of protection or services under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(2), because they reside with a perpetrator of child abuse or domestic child abuse. Child abuse is defined as an act involving a minor victim that constitutes a violation of one of several enumerated criminal statutes. Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 5 (2008). The definition of domestic child abuse includes "any physical injury to a minor family or household member inflicted by an adult family or household member other than by accidental means." Id. subd. 13(1) (2008).

All seven children meet the definition of children who reside with a perpetrator of child abuse or domestic child abuse.