In Matter of the Welfare of D. L. H
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (defining terroristic threats). Specifically, the evidence permitted the inference that DLH, with a reckless disregard of causing terror, threatened to commit second-degree assault by using the hammer in a way that presented a further threat to intentionally inflict bodily harm. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.02, subd. 10 (defining "assault" as "the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another"), .222, subd. 1 (defining second-degree assault as assault with dangerous weapon); see also Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2006) (stating that second-degree assault is "crime of violence").