In Matter of the Residential
[…] Stat. § 326.91, subd. 1(4) (2006)" and $10,000 was imposed on relators and on LeMaster individually for engaging in "fraudulent, deceptive, and dishonest practices . . . in violation of Minn. Stat. § 326.91, subd. 1(2) (2006) and Minn. R. 2891.0040, subps. 1(C), 1(D), and 1(H)."

Relators argue that, because the assistant commissioner did not identify any new violations, the increased penalty was not authorized, relying on Minn. Stat. § 326B.082, subd. 12(b) (2010) (providing that "[a] monetary penalty may be up to $10,000 for each violation or act, conduct, or practice committed by the person"). But the assistant commissioner explained that the additional penalties were imposed in connection with the Woeste violations.