In Matter of the Refusal of Benz
[…] In Bardwell , the court held that § 343.305(1) (now § 343.305(2)) when read together with § 343.305(4) (now § 343.305(5)) permitted the agency to designate one of the three tests as primary, and the driver had to submit to that test before having the right to request an alternate test. Id. at 896, 266 N.W.2d at 620.

Section 343.305(5), Stats., provides in part:

(5) ADMINISTERING THE TEST; ADDITIONAL TESTS. (a) If the person submits to a test under this section, the officer shall direct the administering of the test. A blood test is subject to par. (b). The person who submits to the test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency under sub. (2) or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test for the purpose specified under sub. (2). If the person has not been requested to provide a sample for a test under sub. (3) (a) or (am), the person may request a breath test to be administered by the agency or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person administer any test specified under sub. (3) (a) or (am).

The State also cites State v. Pawlow , 98 Wis.2d 703, 298 N.W.2d 220 (Ct.App. 1980), which held that even though an agency has designated one test as the primary test, that is not an irrevocable election and does not prohibit the request of a different test.