In Matter of the Refusal of Benz
[…] The State contends that the trial court erred in its interpretation of § 343.305(2), which governs the obligations of drivers and law enforcement personnel with respect to chemical testing of breath, blood or urine for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of the driver's blood. We conclude that the court erred in interpreting the statute when it decided that Benz's refusal of the blood test was proper because the law enforcement agency could have provided the urine test, which Benz agreed to take. We reverse and remand for further proceedings as explained in this opinion.

Section 343.305(2), Stats., provides in part:

(2) IMPLIED CONSENT. Any person who is on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state, or in those areas enumerated in s. 346.61, is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs and other drugs, when requested to do so by a law `enforcement officer under sub. (3) (a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (3) (b). Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer. The law enforcement agency by which the officer is employed shall be prepared to administer, either at its agency or any other agency or facility, 2 of the 3 tests under sub. (3) (a) or (am), and may designate which of the tests shall be administered first.

The hearing on the refusal was combined with a hearing on Benz's motion to suppress evidence because of lack of probable cause for his arrest for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, contrary to § 346.63(1)(a), Stats.