In Matter of the Estate of Mathewson
[…] Sledge's counsel sent her statement of claim to Securian on August 2, 2006, and filed a formal claim on August 15. Securian made no inquiry about the safety deposit box until deposing Sledge on November 9, 2006. Regardless of why the parties together did not open the safety deposit box before the evidentiary hearing on November 21, 2006, Securian had the legal authority to do so and did not. Minn. Stat. § 55.10, subd. 4 (2006); Minn. Stat § 524.3-711 (2006) (stating that "[u]ntil termination of the appointment a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate"). Securian acknowledges that it had the power to have the safety deposit box opened, but did not ask the court to continue the evidentiary hearing to allow it to open the box for an inventory.