In Matter of the Commitment of Guardianship
[…] The Attorney for the Children also supports the grandmother's custody petition.

While the foster mother, Ms. S., did not file her own custody petition, she did participate in the proceedings.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

At the fact-finding portion of this termination of parental rights case, this Court found by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent mother, Monica W., permanently neglected her children, as defined in Social Services Law § 384 b (7) (a) in that by "failing for a period of more than one year, following the date that the children came into care of an authorized agency,

substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency's diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship, when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child."