In Matter of the Commitment of Guardianship
[…] substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency's diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship, when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child."

After a finding of permanent neglect, the disposition of custody is influenced or controlled by what is in the best interests of the child, in accordance with Family Court Act § 631 which states, "An Order of Disposition shall be made pursuant to this section, solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by any particular disposition" ( see Matter of Star Leslie W., 63 NY2d 136).