In Matter of the Civil Comm. of Tefera
[…] Id. But we review de novo whether clear and convincing evidence supports the district court's conclusion that a person meets the standards for commitment. In re Thulin, 660 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Minn. App. 2003).

A district court may order a person to be civilly committed if it finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that the proposed patient is "mentally ill" and that "after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions, . . . there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment." Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2008). If commitment is found to be the only suitable alternative, the district court "shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program . . . which can meet the patient's treatment needs." Id.

The district court found that appellant's mental illness could not be adequately treated by dismissing the petition or other alternatives, such as voluntary care on an inpatient or outpatient basis, appointing a guardian or conservator, or conditional release.