In Matter of the Application of Energy
[…] It appears that federal agency coordination occurs most appropriately at the permit stage. The department's efforts were adequate under this rule.

Interference with Wildlife and Fish Refuge

The relators claim that MPUC failed to consider the policies of other agencies when granting the certificate of need for the La Crosse project. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3(7) (requiring MPUC to consider "the policies, rules, and regulations of other state and federal agencies and local governments" in assessing need).