Martin V. Aydelott, Lawrence R. Commers, Mackall, Crounse Moore, PLC, (for respondent Lawrence C. Shank).
[…] Generally an advancement is an inter vivos transfer made with the intention that the transfer represent part or the whole of the donor's estate to which the donee would be entitled. See In re Beier's Estate, 205 Minn. 43, 46-47, 284 N.W. 833, 835 (1939). Minnesota law identifies those inter vivos transfers that are to be considered advancements in the case of intestacy. Minn. Stat. § 524.2-109 (2008). In the case of intestacy, an inter vivos transfer will only be considered an advancement if "the decedent declared in a contemporaneous writing or the heir acknowledged in writing that the gift is an advancement" or if "the decedent's contemporaneous writing or the heir's written acknowledgment otherwise indicates that the gift is to be taken into account in computing the division and distribution of the decedent's intestate estate." Id.