In Matter of Sofyah
[…] DRL § 111[d] provides that where the custodian prevents the father's regular communication with the child, regular contact with the person having lawful custody of the child is sufficient. In the instant case, Armani has done this. The record establishes that Armani has made numerous contacts with Bibi, even if these contacts were in the context of proceedings in Family, Supreme, and Surrogate's Court.

Even if these contacts are not sufficient under DRL § 111, the statute does not require the Court to terminate Armani's rights under the facts of this case. DRL § 111 merely provides that a father's subjective intent, unaccompanied by evidence of acts specified in the statute, "shall not preclude a determination that the father failed to maintain substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child." DRL § 111, however, does not mandate such a result.