In Matter of Sofyah
[…] Therefore, the Court declines to find that Armani has lost his right to consent based upon the order of protection ( Matter of Joshua II, supra, at 647 ["the biological father's failure to visit with or financially support his children, although significant, are not determinative where they are properly explained'"] ( id. [quoting Matter of Joshua, 216 AD2d 749, 751 [3rd Dept 1995], lv denied 86 NY2d 709).

André argues that the Court should ignore his actions in vigorously contesting Armani's efforts to obtain parental rights, noting that DRL § 111[d][1] provides that "the court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by any person or agency to encourage the father to perform the acts specified in this paragraph." André argues that his opposition to Armani's attempts to establish paternity and visitation, therefore, do not excuse Armani's failure to maintain substantial contacts with his child, as required by the statute.