In Matter of Sofyah
[…] ( Raquel Marie, supra at 401). "The Supreme Court's definition of an unwed father's qualifying interest recognizes as well the importance to the child, the State and all concerned that, to be sufficient, the manifestation of parental responsibility must be prompt." ( id. at 408).

Applying these factors to the facts at hand, the Court finds that Armani has preserved his right of consent. The first element of parental obligation is financial support of one's child ( Matter of Andrew Peter H.T.). DRL § 111[d][i] requires "the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father's means." André complains that Armani has not paid "a dime of child support," yet he fervently avows that he would not accept any aid from Armani if offered. In any event, Armani submitted proof that he has established a bank account for Sofyah.