In Matter of Siegel
[…] Respondents motion for partial summary judgment in regard thereto is accordingly denied without prejudice.

G. The Cross Motion. The cross motion is grounded upon the fact that the Roslyn Harbor property was acquired by Martin and Petitioner as tenants by the entirety and that upon Martin's death, the tenancy by the entirety conferred a right to absolute ownership of the Roslyn Harbor property on Petitioner as the surviving spouse ( V.R.W., Inc. v Klein, 68 NY2d 560, 564; Lequerique v Lequerique, 60 AD3d 504, 505 [1st Dept 2009]).

EPTL § 6-2.2 (b) states that: "A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy in common." It provides that when husband and wife take title to real property, they take it as tenants by the entirety unless the disposition instrument specifies that they take as tenants in common or joint tenants.