In Matter of Sharon M. Houlihan
[…] As the respondents do not object to this request, and it appearing to be an appropriate means to handle the proceeds of the future sale of the real property, the petitioner, as ancillary executor, will be directed to deposit the net proceeds from the sale in an estate checking account opened and maintained exclusively to hold such assets.

Net Proceeds from Sale of Property be Valued Pursuant to the New York State Insurance Department Pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Article 4

Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 967 provides that,

"[a] party who has a right of dower, or is a tenant for life or for years, in or of an undivided share of the property sold, . . . is entitled to have a proportion of the proceeds of the sale invested, secured or paid over, in such manner as the court deems calculated to protect the rights and interests of the parties."

The statute continues with Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 968, which further provides, in part,