In Matter of Sharon M. Houlihan
[…] Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 1902 (7) provides that real property, such as that at issue here, may be disposed of "[f]or any other purpose the court deems necessary." Where, as here, a party to the proceeding under article 19 holds a life estate,

"the court must determine whether the interests of all the parties will be better protected or a more advantageous disposition can be made of the real property by including the disposition of such right or interest" (Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 1918 [1]).

Turning to article 16 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 1604 provides, in part, that

"[t]he court to which an application has been duly made pursuant to the provisions of either section 1601 or section 1602 is authorized to grant such application upon such terms as to it shall seem proper, if satisfied from the proceedings theretofore duly had, that the act to be authorized is expedient".

Respondents, as the remaindermen, oppose such a sale of the subject property. However, Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 1604, cited above, also provides that

"[t]he granting of such an application is not necessarily precluded by the fact that it is opposed by one or more persons having interests in the affected real property; or by the fact that the granting thereof will be in contravention of a provision contained in the instrument creating some or all of the interests in the affected real property."

As a result, this Court concludes that it has the authority to determine whether a sale of the property should be granted.