In Matter of Sharon M. Houlihan
[…] As a result, this Court finds that the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 1903 statute of limitation provision is inapplicable.

Even if the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act article 19 statute of limitations were found to apply to the instant action, the petition would still survive because petitioner brought it under both this article as well as article 16 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law. Petitioner seeks permission to sell the real property pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 1602 which provides, in part,

"[w]hen the ownership of real property is divided into one or more possessory interests and one or more future interests, the owner of any interest in such real property or in the proceeds to be derived therefrom on a directed sale thereof, except the owner of a possessory estate in fee simple absolute therein, may apply to the court designated in section 1603 for an order directing that said real property, or a part thereof, be mortgaged, leased or sold."

Jurisdiction

Respondents next argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction and claim that petitioner should have filed the instant petition in Supreme Court. Respondents refer to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 1603 which provides, in part, that