In Matter of Sharon M. Houlihan
[…] The Court will address each of the prongs of the petition, although not necessarily in the order in which they appear therein. Before turning to those prongs, however, the Court will address the two issues raised by respondents with regard to the statute of limitations and the jurisdiction of this Court.

Statute of Limitations

Respondents argue that the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act creates a ten year statute of limitations for actions such as this. They cite Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 1903 (3) which provides,

"[a] proceeding under this article to satisfy a legacy expressly or impliedly charged on the real property must be instituted within 10 years from the date of the death of the decedent."

Respondents argue that since the decedent died in 1994, eleven years before the instant petition was filed, petitioner is barred by the statute of limitations.