In Matter of Schwarz
[…] (CPLR Rule 4401.4; see, Murphy v. Herfort 140 AD.2d 41 [1988, 2d Dept.]).

Under Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law, the determination as to whether a guardian should be appointed is subject to the discretion of the court.A guardian should be appointed if and when the court determines that such appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of the person (including food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety) or management of property and financial affairs, and second, whether the person agrees to the appointment or is "incapacitated" (MHL § 81.02 [a]). By statute, the court is required to consider the report of the court evaluator (MHL § 81.02 [a]) as well as the "sufficiency and reliability of available resources (MHL § 81.09[c]) to provide for personal needs or property management without the appointment of a guardian." (MHL § 81.02 [a]). "Available resources" include care providers as well as "powers of attorney, health care proxies, and trusts" (MHL § 81.03 [e]); ( see also Matter of Daniel TT 39 AD3d 94 ).