In Matter of Schmiel
[…] (ii) 10 days after such transfer takes effect between the transferor and the transferee.

11 U.S.C. § 547(e)(2).

Section 547(e)(1)(A) addresses when perfection occurs with respect to real property:

[A] transfer of real property other than fixtures, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of real property, is perfected when a bona fide purchaser of such property from the debtor against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest that is superior to the interest of the transferee. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 547(e)(1)(A).

In Michigan, perfection occurs upon recording. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 565.29 (West 1988) ("Every conveyance of real estate within the state . . . which shall not be recorded . . . shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded."). Accordingly, for purposes of § 547(b), a transfer of a mortgage interest in real property occurs upon perfection which, in Michigan, is when the mortgage is recorded.