In Matter of Schiffren v. Lawlor
[…] Being that the DHCR did not base the PAR Order on Riverside's opposition, which may or may not exist, any failure by respondents to provide a copy thereof to petitioner is not a legitimate basis for an Article 78 petition.

Petitioner's sixth argument (that the rent stabilization status resulting from J-51 benefits is permanent until the subject apartment becomes vacant) and seventh argument (that Riverside never provided notice in the lease renewal that J-51 benefits had expired) misinterpret the final clause of RSL § 26-504(c), the statutory provision granting rent stabilization status to buildings receiving J-51 benefits. That provision reads:

[Rent stabilization] shall apply to: c. Dwelling units in a building or structure receiving [J-51 benefits]. Upon the expiration or termination for any reason of the [J-51 benefits] any such dwelling unit shall be subject to [rent stabilization] until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period; provided, however, that if such dwelling unit would have been subject to [rent stabilization] in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to [rent stabilization] to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto.

Petitioner interprets the latter clause, that following the semicolon, to be "applicable [only] to tenants who were stabilized prior to the receipt of J-51 benefits, and who did receive the notice" (Reply affirmation at 5 [emphasis in original]). This interpretation is obviously incorrect.