In Matter of S.A.F.
[…] Finally, as to the dispositional stage, respondent mother argues that even if grounds were properly found in this case, termination of parental rights was not appropriate. "We review the trial court's decision to terminate parental rights for abuse of discretion." In re Shermer, 156 N.C. App. 281, 285, 576 S.E.2d 403, 407 (2003). An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is "so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2009) provides: "After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest." In making this determination, the trial court is required to consider (1) the age of the child; (2) the likelihood of adoption of the child; (3) whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the child's permanent plan; (4) the bond between the child and the parent;