In Matter of S.A.F.
[…] Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991).

We first address respondent mother's arguments relating to the trial court's conclusion that grounds for termination existed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(9). This subsection provides for termination of parental rights where "[t]he parental rights of the parent with respect to another child of the parent have been terminated involuntarily by a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent lacks the ability or willingness to establish a safe home." Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(19) (2009), in turn, defines a safe home as a "home in which the juvenile is not at substantial risk of physical or emotional abuse or neglect."