In Matter of S.A.F.
[…] Trial counsel or an appellant not represented by counsel shall be responsible for filing and serving the notice of appeal in the time and manner required. If the appellant is represented by counsel, both the trial counsel and appellant must sign the notice of appeal, and the appellant shall cooperate with counsel throughout the appeal.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2009), "notice of appeal shall be given in writing . . . and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order" from which the party is appealing. (Emphasis added.)