In Matter of Park
[…] On August 26, 2005, while Park was still imprisoned, the State filed a petition seeking to civilly commit Park as an SVP under chapter 71.09 RCW. The State proposed the jury instructions at issue in this case. The court's instructions included former Washington Pattern Instruction 365.14 rather than the amended version adopted in 2006. Defense counsel did not object to this instruction or propose any alternative. After a short deliberation, the jury returned a verdict finding Park was a sexually violent predator. Park was committed to the Special Commitment Center (SCC) and now appeals.

RCW 71.09.020(16) defines a "sexually violent predator" as "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility."

Standard of Review

On appeal, we review alleged errors of law in jury instructions de novo. Jury instructions are proper when, as a whole, they accurately state the law, do not mislead the jury, and permit both parties to argue their respective theories of the case.

State v.