In Matter of Park
[…] Discussion

To prevail in an SVP proceeding, the State must prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the respondent has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence, (2) that the respondent suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder, and (3) that such mental abnormality or personality disorder makes the respondent likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility. With respect to the third element, instruction 6 read:

In re Det. of Audett, 158 Wn.2d 712, 727, 147 P.3d 982 (2006) (citing RCW 71.09.020(16)).

"Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility" means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention in this proceeding.