In Matter of Kloian
[…] The affirmances leave in place the definition this Court used and thus that definition, at least so far, became and is the law of the case. As noted by this Court, "`incompetent person' in Rule 17(c) refer[s] to a person without the capacity to litigate under the laws of his state of domicile." Appointment Opinion, @ p4, citing Neilson v. Colgate-Palmolive Co., 199 F.3d 642, 651 (2d Cir. 1999). This Court in that Appointment Opinion referred to Michigan law, M.C.L. § 700.1105(a), which defined an incapacitated individual as one "who is impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency . . . to the extent of lacking sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate informed decisions," importantly keeping in mind that the competency involved is one to be viewed and determined in the very limited and narrow sense of Debtor's ability or competency to now protect his interests in what is left of the administration of his bankruptcy case in a reasonably efficient and timely