In Matter of Kensinger
[…] ERISA is also concerned with ensuring that named beneficiariesactually receive the benefits of ERISA-governed plans. See Boggs, 520 U.S. at 845 ("The principal object of the statute is to protect plan participants and beneficiaries.") (emphasis added) (citing Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 90 (1983) ("ERISA is a comprehensive statute designed to promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans") (emphasis added)); 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of this Act to protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries") (emphasis added). One of the ways that ERISA achieves this goal is by requiring plan administrators to distribute plan proceeds by reference only to the beneficiaries named in the plan documents. See Kennedy, 192 S. Ct. at 875-76.