In Matter of Jones
[…] See In re Kraft, LLC, 429 B.R. 637, 646 ("It has always been the law of Indiana that even if a mortgage is improperly recorded, or has not been recorded, it is valid between the parties.") (citing In re Dunn, 109 B.R. 865, 873 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1988)). However, any transfer of real property that was not properly perfected on the petition date is of no effect against the trustee because the express language of § 544(a)(3) grants the trustee the rights of a bona fide purchaser of real property. See id. at 646-47.

In this case, the Trustee used his avoidance power under § 544(a)(3) and chose to avoid the recorded lien as a post-petition transfer under § 549(a)(1). The statute provides that "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate — (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case." The post-petition action which the Trustee treats as a "transfer" is the recording of the deed. The Bankruptcy Code defines "transfer" in 11 U.S.C. § 101(54).

The term "transfer" means —

(A) the creation of a lien;

(B) the retention of title as a security interest;