In Matter of J.D.
[…] At any permanency planning review, the court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court's review.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2009). During the hearing, "[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in [N.C.]G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition." Id.

In the case before us, the trial court admitted as evidence a summary of the case prepared by the social workers in charge of the case.