In Matter of J.D.
[…] He argues the trial court was required to appoint a guardian ad litem based upon (1) the testimony of Dr. Garvey in which she suggested that a guardian ad litem be appointed for Respondent-Father because he has "difficulty processing information" and he is not "aware of how much he's hurting" his case, and (2) the trial court's own findings that Respondent-Father is delusional and paranoid, and holds distorted views.

Appointment of a guardian ad litem for a parent in a termination proceeding is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c), which provides that upon motion of a party or its own motion, a court "may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17 if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.l(c) (2009). An "incompetent adult" is defined as