In Matter of Investec
[…] Olin Corp., 71 AD2d 587, 588) and must be timely under Virginia's statute of limitations upon applying New York's borrowing law. Therefore, using the shorter Virginia statute of limitations, when applied to all of the claims asserted in arbitration, from the dates of purchase to the interposition of the claims on November 10, 2003 (that is, the date of receipt of the Statement of Claim), they are all found to be time-barred.

Under Virginia's Blue Sky Law § 13.1-522, "no suit shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within two years after the transaction upon which it is based." Thus, the latest possible date for raising a claim for violation of this statute with respect to transactions made between July 18, 1994 and July 1, 1998, was July 1, 2000.